Quick answer: Houston area property tax rates range from about 1.8% to over 3.5% of your home's assessed value, depending on the address. On a $350,000 home, annual taxes at 1.8% and 3.5% are $6,300 and $12,250. Your bill combines county, city, school and special district taxes. MUD taxes can add to the cost, while a homestead exemption reduces your taxable value.

Houston Property Taxes Are Complicated. Here's How They Actually Work.

Texas has no state income tax. That sounds great until you see your property tax bill. Houston area property tax rates range from about 1.8% to over 3.5% of your home's assessed value, depending on where you live. On a $350,000 home, that's the difference between $6,300 and $12,250 per year. It's not a small number.

After 20+ years as a mortgage broker in Houston, I can tell you that property taxes are the single biggest factor that changes your monthly payment from one neighborhood to the next. Two homes at the same price in different parts of Houston can have monthly payments that differ by $300 or more, purely because of tax rates.

This guide explains how Houston property taxes work, what you'll actually pay by county and district, how to save with the homestead exemption, and how to protest your assessed value.

How Houston Property Taxes Work

Your property tax bill is calculated by multiplying your home's assessed value by the combined tax rate for all the taxing entities that serve your property. In the Houston metro, those entities typically include:

Each entity sets its own rate. Your total rate is the sum of all the entities that tax your property. This is why tax rates vary so much across the Houston area. A home inside the City of Houston in Harris County has a very different tax profile than a home in an unincorporated Fort Bend County MUD district.

Your property tax is collected through your mortgage payment. Each month, your lender collects 1/12 of your estimated annual tax bill and holds it in an escrow account. When the tax bill comes due, the lender pays it on your behalf. This means your monthly mortgage payment includes principal, interest, taxes, and insurance (PITI). Understanding the tax portion is critical to understanding what you can actually afford.

Property Tax Rates by County

The county you live in sets the baseline for your tax rate. Here's a comparison of the major counties in the Houston metro.

CountyTypical Total Tax Rate (no MUD)With MUDMajor Cities
Harris County2.0% to 2.5%2.8% to 3.5%Houston, Pasadena, Baytown
Fort Bend County2.3% to 2.7%2.8% to 3.3%Sugar Land, Missouri City, Richmond
Brazoria County2.1% to 2.5%2.6% to 3.2%Pearland, Lake Jackson, Alvin
Montgomery County2.0% to 2.4%2.5% to 3.0%The Woodlands, Conroe, Spring (parts)
Galveston County2.0% to 2.4%2.5% to 3.0%League City, Texas City, Galveston

The "With MUD" column is the critical one. Many newer Houston suburbs are in MUD districts that add 0.5% to 1.0% or more to the base rate. That can add $150 to $350+ per month to your payment on a $350,000 home. Read our complete MUD tax guide for detailed examples.

The same $350,000 home in six places: 2025 adopted rates, unit by unit

Ranges hide the decision. Here is the actual 2025 tax bill on a $350,000 home in six Houston area locations, built from each taxing unit's adopted rate and the homestead exemptions that unit offers (the $140,000 school exemption plus the 20 percent local option where a unit grants it). Every rate is on the tax office or district page linked in the sources below. The MUD in each row is one specific district; a neighbor two streets over can sit in a different one.

LocationTotal rate per $100Tax with no exemptionTax with homesteadMonthly, with homestead
Meyerland, 77096 (City of Houston, Houston ISD)$2.1252$7,438$4,731$394
Elyson, Katy (Harris County MUD 534, Katy ISD)$3.2849$11,497$9,479$790
Bridgeland, Cypress 77433 (Harris County MUD 419, Cy-Fair ISD)$2.6307$9,207$6,207$517
Shadow Creek Ranch, Pearland 77584 (Brazoria County MUD 26, Alvin ISD)$2.4306$8,507$6,495$541
Telfair, Sugar Land 77479 (Fort Bend MUD 137 and LID 17, Fort Bend ISD)$2.3977$8,392$6,429$536
The Woodlands, 77382 (Montgomery County MUD 67, Conroe ISD, Township)$1.7863$6,252$4,483$374

What the units are, for the two ends of the table. Meyerland: Harris County 0.38096, flood control 0.04966, Port of Houston 0.0059, hospital district 0.18761, department of education 0.004798, Houston ISD 0.8783, City of Houston 0.51919, Houston City College 0.098802. Elyson: the same five county units, Katy ISD 1.1171, Harris County MUD 534 at 1.50, and ESD 9 at 0.038831. The whole gap between $394 and $790 a month is the MUD and the school district; the county is identical. Bridgeland's MUD 419 is 0.79, Telfair pays a 0.17 MUD plus a 0.39 levee district, Shadow Creek's MUD 26 is down to 0.076 because its bonds are mostly paid, and The Woodlands has no city, a 0.1714 township rate and a 0.135 MUD.

Two things to notice. The homestead exemption is worth $2,000 to $3,000 a year in every row, so file it the month you move in (how to file in Harris County). And the newest master planned communities carry the highest rates because their MUD bonds are young; the same house in Elyson costs about $4,700 a year more in taxes than in Meyerland at the same price, which is the payment difference between a $350,000 home and a roughly $410,000 one on the tax line alone.

How Property Taxes Affect Your Monthly Payment

Let's make this real. Here's what the monthly tax escrow looks like on a $400,000 home at different tax rates.

Tax RateAnnual TaxMonthly EscrowExample Area
2.0%$8,000$667Inner Loop Houston (no MUD)
2.3%$9,200$767Pearland, League City
2.6%$10,400$867Sugar Land (First Colony)
2.9%$11,600$967Katy (Cinco Ranch)
3.2%$12,800$1,067Northwest Houston MUD
3.5%$14,000$1,167Heavy MUD area (Cypress, far Katy)

The difference between a 2.0% rate and a 3.5% rate is $500 per month. On a 30 year mortgage, that's $180,000 in additional property tax payments. This is why I tell every buyer: don't just look at the home price. Look at the total monthly payment for the specific address.

Our mortgage analyzer accounts for Houston's wide range of property tax rates so you can see the real monthly cost for any neighborhood you are considering.

When I calculate your real buying power, I use the actual tax rate for the properties you're targeting. The generic pre-approval letter from an online lender uses a default tax rate that may be way off from what you'll actually pay.

The School District Tax: The Biggest Piece

In most Houston area locations, the school district tax makes up the largest single piece of your property tax bill. Here's how the major school districts compare.

School DistrictMaintenance & Operations RateInterest & Sinking RateTotal ISD Rate
Houston ISD$0.8917$0.1467$1.0384
Katy ISD$0.9038$0.3800$1.2838
Fort Bend ISD$0.9446$0.3100$1.2546
Cy-Fair ISD$0.8921$0.3250$1.2171
Pearland ISD$0.8964$0.2900$1.1864

HISD has the lowest total school tax rate, which partially offsets Houston's city tax. Katy ISD has one of the highest, which is part of why Katy's total tax rates are among the steepest in the metro. The Katy ISD bond rate funds school construction and maintenance for one of the fastest growing districts in Texas. If you're buying in Katy, factor this in.

MUD Districts: The Hidden Tax Layer

MUD stands for Municipal Utility District. It's a special taxing district that finances water, sewer, drainage, and road infrastructure in areas that aren't served by a city's municipal systems. Most newer Houston suburbs are in MUD districts.

MUD taxes add anywhere from $0.25 to $1.50+ per $100 of assessed value on top of your other taxes. That's a significant cost that many buyers don't discover until they see their first escrow statement.

Quick MUD Tax Examples

AreaTypical MUD RateAdded Annual Cost ($350K home)Added Monthly Cost
Cinco Ranch (Katy)$0.50$1,750$146
Cross Creek Ranch (Fulshear)$0.85$2,975$248
Bridgeland (Cypress), Harris County MUD 419, 2025 adopted$0.79$2,765$230
Elyson (Katy), Harris County MUD 534, 2025 adopted$1.50$5,250$438
Telfair (Sugar Land), Fort Bend MUD 137 plus LID 17, 2025 adopted$0.56$1,960$163

MUD rates decrease over time as bonds are paid off. A new development with high MUD rates today might see those rates drop over 15 to 25 years. But you're paying the high rate now. Our complete MUD tax guide explains how to look up your MUD rate and how it changes your total monthly payment.

How to look up your MUD rate: Search for your address on the Harris County Appraisal District (HCAD) website or Fort Bend County Appraisal District (FBCAD) website. The property detail page shows every taxing entity and its rate. You can also ask your real estate agent or mortgage broker. I look this up for every buyer as part of my standard payment analysis.

The Homestead Exemption: Free Money You Must Claim

The Texas homestead exemption reduces the taxable value of your primary residence. If you buy a home in the Houston area and don't file for homestead exemption, you are literally overpaying your taxes.

What You Get

How Much You'll Save

Home ValueWithout HomesteadWith HomesteadAnnual Savings
$300,000$7,800$6,200$1,600
$400,000$10,400$8,500$1,900
$500,000$13,000$10,900$2,100
$700,000$18,200$15,800$2,400

These estimates assume a 2.6% total tax rate with Harris County exemption percentages. Savings vary by county and district. The point is clear: filing your homestead exemption saves $1,500 to $2,500+ per year. There is no reason not to file.

Read our complete homestead exemption guide for step by step filing instructions and deadline dates.

How to Protest Your Property Tax Assessment

Every year, the county appraisal district assesses the value of your home for tax purposes. If they overvalue your home, you pay more taxes than you should. You have the right to protest.

The Protest Process

  1. Check your assessment. You'll receive a Notice of Appraised Value in the mail each spring (usually April or May). Compare the appraised value to your home's actual market value. If the appraisal is higher than what your home would realistically sell for, you have grounds to protest.
  2. File your protest by the deadline. You must file by May 15 (or 30 days after you receive your notice, whichever is later). You can file online through your county appraisal district's website. Harris County uses HCAD.org. Fort Bend uses FBCAD.org.
  3. Gather evidence. Pull recent comparable sales (homes similar to yours that sold for less than your assessed value). Take photos of any condition issues that might reduce your home's value. Note any factors the appraisal district may have gotten wrong (incorrect square footage, wrong year built, etc.).
  4. Attend your hearing (or settle informally). Most protests are resolved through an informal meeting with an appraiser before the formal hearing. Come prepared with your comparable sales data. Be professional and factual.
  5. Accept or appeal. If you're satisfied with the informal result, accept it. If not, you can proceed to a formal hearing with the Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

I protest my own property taxes every year. In my experience, about 70% to 80% of homeowners who protest get a reduction. The average reduction is 5% to 15% of assessed value. On a $400,000 home, a 10% reduction saves roughly $1,040 per year at a 2.6% tax rate. It's worth the effort.

Should You Hire a Property Tax Protest Company?

Several companies in Houston will protest your taxes for you in exchange for a percentage of the savings (usually 33% to 50% of first year savings). If you don't have time to do it yourself, this can be a reasonable option. You only pay if they save you money. Just make sure you review the contract terms carefully.

Property Taxes and Your Mortgage Qualification

Here's something most first time buyers don't realize: property taxes directly affect how much house you can qualify for. When a lender calculates your debt to income ratio, they include the estimated monthly tax payment.

A higher tax rate means a higher monthly payment, which means you qualify for a lower purchase price. You can see how this affects your monthly payment by plugging in different tax rates for the address you are considering.

Example: How Tax Rate Changes Your Buying Power

Tax RateMax Purchase Price (same income)Monthly Tax on Max Home
2.0%$420,000$700
2.5%$395,000$823
3.0%$370,000$925
3.5%$348,000$1,015

In this example, the buyer loses $72,000 in purchasing power when moving from a 2.0% tax area to a 3.5% tax area. Same income, same down payment, same interest rate. The only difference is the property tax rate.

This is why I always calculate buying power based on the specific area where you want to buy. A generic pre-approval doesn't account for this. Learn more in our Houston affordability guide.

New Construction and Property Taxes: The First Year Surprise

If you buy a new construction home, your first year property taxes will be based on the land value only (since the home didn't exist when the assessment was made). This means your first year escrow payment will be artificially low.

In year two, the appraisal district reassesses your home at its full value. Your escrow payment can jump significantly. I've seen buyers' monthly payments increase by $300 to $600 in the second year because of this adjustment.

I always warn new construction buyers about this and help them budget for the increase upfront. If you're considering new construction, read our Houston new construction guide for the full picture.

Property Tax Tips for Houston Home Buyers

  1. Know the full tax rate before you make an offer. Look up the specific address on HCAD or FBCAD. Don't rely on estimates.
  2. File your homestead exemption immediately after closing. You can file online the day after your deed is recorded. Don't wait. Our first month checklist walks you through this.
  3. Budget for tax increases. Even with homestead exemption, your taxes will likely increase over time as values rise (capped at 10% per year). Build a buffer into your budget.
  4. Protest every year. Even if you don't think you'll win, filing a protest costs nothing and takes minimal effort. The potential savings are significant.
  5. Compare total monthly payments, not just home prices. A $380,000 home in a 2.2% tax area costs less per month than a $350,000 home in a 3.3% tax area. Run the numbers.
  6. Ask about MUD rates in newer subdivisions. MUD districts are the biggest source of unexpectedly high property taxes in Houston suburbs. Always ask. Our MUD tax guide shows you how to look it up.

The Bottom Line

Property taxes in the Houston area are high by national standards. But they vary dramatically from one neighborhood to the next. The difference can be hundreds of dollars per month. If you understand the system and make smart choices about where to buy, you can save tens of thousands of dollars over the life of your mortgage.

I help every buyer I work with understand exactly what their property taxes will be before they make an offer. Not an estimate. The actual rate for the specific address. That's how you make a smart buying decision.

Book a free consultation or call me at 713-548-7350. I'll run the full payment breakdown for any Houston address.

Ben Helstein, InSync Homes & Loans

Sources

2025 adopted rates, checked September 28, 2026: Harris County Tax Office rate table (county, flood control, port, hospital, City of Houston, Lone Star College, MUD 534); Houston ISD; Houston City College; Cypress-Fairbanks ISD; Harris County MUD 419; Katy ISD from the Fort Bend County 2025 rate worksheet; Brazoria County Appraisal District 2025 entities and the county tax office for Pearland, Alvin ISD, Alvin Community College and MUD 26; Fort Bend County, drainage, Fort Bend ISD and City of Sugar Land from the Fort Bend tax office account detail, Fort Bend LID 17 and Fort Bend MUD 137; Montgomery County, hospital district, Conroe ISD, Lone Star College and The Woodlands Township from the Montgomery County tax office and Woodlands Water for MUD 67. Exemptions per unit from HCAD's jurisdiction exemption list and the county appraisal districts. HOA dues and insurance are not in the table because they are not published per community in a way we could verify; budget them separately.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find the property tax rate for a Houston address?

Search the address on the Harris County Appraisal District or Fort Bend County Appraisal District website, depending on the property's location. The property detail page lists each taxing entity and its rate. Add those rates together to find the combined property tax rate. Your real estate agent or mortgage broker can also look it up.

Why are property taxes higher in some newer Houston suburbs?

Many newer suburbs are in Municipal Utility Districts, or MUDs, which finance water, sewer, drainage and road infrastructure. MUD taxes add $0.25 to $1.50 or more per $100 of assessed value on top of other property taxes. The added cost varies by district, so check the specific address before making an offer.

How much can a Houston homestead exemption save me?

Estimated homestead savings range from $1,500 to $2,500 or more per year, depending on the county and district. The school district exemption removes $100,000 from your assessed value for school tax calculations. Harris County also offers a 20% exemption. You can file online after your deed is recorded.

When is the deadline to protest my Houston property tax assessment?

File by May 15 or 30 days after you receive your Notice of Appraised Value, whichever is later. You can file online through your county appraisal district. Gather recent comparable sales, photos of condition problems and evidence of incorrect property details. Most protests are resolved through an informal meeting before a formal hearing.

Why can my mortgage payment jump after buying a new construction home?

First year property taxes can reflect land value only because the home did not exist when the assessment was made. In year two, reassessment at the home's full value raises the tax bill and monthly escrow payment. Monthly payment increases of $300 to $600 have occurred because of this adjustment, so budget for the increase upfront.

Reviewed by Ben Helstein, Texas real estate broker (TREC 727703-B) and mortgage loan originator (NMLS 1577314), InSync Loans NMLS 1829321. Last reviewed September 2026.

Equal Housing Opportunity. Program details, eligibility and terms depend on the lender and current guidelines.