Quick answer: For a $350,000 Houston home, the comparison puts FHA at $3,327 a month and conventional at $3,319, including property taxes, MUD taxes and homeowners insurance. FHA needs $12,250 down versus $17,500 for conventional. The bigger difference comes later: FHA costs $68,040 more over 30 years in this example because its mortgage insurance stays. Still, FHA can make sense with lower credit or higher debt.

FHA or conventional? It's one of the first decisions Houston home buyers face, and most people get bad advice on it. Real estate forums are full of oversimplified rules. "FHA is for bad credit." "Conventional is always better." Neither statement is true in every case.

I'm Ben Helstein, owner of InSync Homes & Loans. I've been structuring mortgages in Houston for over 20 years, and the right answer depends on your specific numbers. Not general rules of thumb. Let me show you the real cost comparison using actual Houston numbers, including property taxes and MUD rates that most comparisons ignore.

FHA and Conventional Loans: The Basics

Conventional Loans

FHA Loans

The single biggest difference most people miss: FHA mortgage insurance (MIP) never goes away on loans with less than 10% down. Conventional PMI drops off once you hit 20% equity. Over 10 to 15 years, this difference adds up to tens of thousands of dollars.

Side-by-Side Cost Comparison: $250,000 Houston Home

Let's start with a $250,000 home, which is right in the sweet spot for first-time buyers in areas like Pearland, Humble, or parts of Cypress and Northwest Houston.

Cost CategoryFHA (3.5% Down)Conventional (5% Down)
Purchase Price$250,000$250,000
Down Payment$8,750$12,500
Loan Amount$241,250$237,500
Upfront MIP (financed)$4,222$0
Total Financed$245,472$237,500
Rate used for the illustration (not a quote; the gap between the two is what matters)6.00%6.35%
Monthly P&I$1,472$1,478
Monthly MIP/PMI$111$99
Property Taxes (2.25%)$469$469
Homeowners Insurance$230$230
Total Monthly Payment$2,282$2,276

But Wait: The Long-Term Difference

TimeframeFHA Total PaymentsConventional Total PaymentsDifference
First 5 Years$136,920$136,560FHA costs $360 more
First 10 Years$273,840$267,180FHA costs $6,660 more
First 15 Years$410,760$397,800FHA costs $12,960 more
30-Year Total$821,520$774,720FHA costs $46,800 more

At the $250,000 price point, the monthly payments look almost identical in year one. But the conventional loan's PMI drops off around year 8 to 10 (when you reach 20% equity through payments and appreciation). The FHA's MIP never drops. Over 30 years, that's nearly $47,000 more in total cost for the FHA loan. You can calculate your payment under both loan types to see the real difference at your price point.

Side-by-Side Cost Comparison: $350,000 Houston Home

This is the median range for neighborhoods like Katy, Sugar Land, and parts of The Woodlands. Let's add a MUD tax of 0.65% to reflect the reality many buyers in these areas face.

Cost CategoryFHA (3.5% Down)Conventional (5% Down)
Purchase Price$350,000$350,000
Down Payment$12,250$17,500
Loan Amount$337,750$332,500
Upfront MIP (financed)$5,911$0
Total Financed$343,661$332,500
Rate used for the illustration (not a quote; the gap between the two is what matters)6.00%6.35%
Monthly P&I$2,061$2,070
Monthly MIP/PMI$155$138
Property Taxes (2.25%)$656$656
MUD Tax (0.65%)$190$190
Homeowners Insurance$265$265
Total Monthly Payment$3,327$3,319

Notice how MUD taxes add $190 per month ($2,280 per year) to both options. This is why I tell every Houston buyer to factor in MUD taxes before falling in love with a new construction home in a master planned community. The sticker price might look great, but the total monthly cost tells a different story.

Long-Term Comparison at $350,000

TimeframeFHA Total PaymentsConventional Total PaymentsDifference
First 5 Years$199,620$199,140FHA costs $480 more
First 10 Years$399,240$390,000FHA costs $9,240 more
First 15 Years$598,860$580,860FHA costs $18,000 more
30-Year Total$1,197,720$1,129,680FHA costs $68,040 more

The gap widens at higher price points. At $350,000, the FHA loan costs over $68,000 more over 30 years. That's a real number. It's the cost of a kitchen renovation, a year of college tuition, or a significant chunk of your next down payment.

Side-by-Side Cost Comparison: $450,000 Houston Home

Now we're talking about homes in prime areas: The Heights, Memorial, Bellaire, West University adjacent, and the nicer sections of Katy and Sugar Land.

Cost CategoryFHA (3.5% Down)Conventional (5% Down)
Purchase Price$450,000$450,000
Down Payment$15,750$22,500
Loan Amount$434,250$427,500
Upfront MIP (financed)$7,599$0
Total Financed$441,849$427,500
Rate used for the illustration (not a quote; the gap between the two is what matters)6.00%6.35%
Monthly P&I$2,650$2,662
Monthly MIP/PMI$199$178
Property Taxes (2.15%)$806$806
Homeowners Insurance$305$305
Total Monthly Payment$3,960$3,951

Long-Term Comparison at $450,000

TimeframeFHA Total PaymentsConventional Total PaymentsDifference
First 5 Years$237,600$237,060FHA costs $540 more
First 10 Years$475,200$464,280FHA costs $10,920 more
First 15 Years$712,800$691,500FHA costs $21,300 more
30-Year Total$1,425,600$1,347,480FHA costs $78,120 more

At $450,000, you're also getting closer to the FHA loan limit for Harris County ($541,287 for 2026). If you're buying in this range, conventional is almost always the better choice from a total cost perspective.

Same borrower, no rate assumption: what mortgage insurance costs by credit score

Every table above needs a rate to work, and rates move. Mortgage insurance does not need one. Take the $350,000 home again: FHA with 3.5 percent down is a $337,750 loan, conventional with 5 percent down is $332,500. FHA charges 1.75 percent up front ($5,911, usually financed) and 0.55 percent a year ($154.80 a month) regardless of your score. Conventional PMI is priced on your score. The percentages below are Urban Institute's published example for a 96.5 percent loan with the reduced 25 percent coverage HomeReady and Home Possible use (November 2024); a 95 percent loan prices a little lower, and your actual quote comes from the insurer.

Credit scorePMI, percent a yearPMI a month on $332,500FHA MIP a month on $337,750Mortgage insurance paid in five years, conventionalFive years, FHA (with the $5,911 upfront)
760 and up0.46%$127$155$7,648$15,199
740 to 7590.58%$161$155$9,643$15,199
720 to 7390.70%$194$155$11,638$15,199
700 to 7190.79%$219$155$13,134$15,199
680 to 6990.98%$272$155$16,292$15,199
660 to 6791.23%$341$155$20,449$15,199
640 to 6591.31%$363$155$21,779$15,199
620 to 6391.50%$416$155$24,938$15,199

Read it this way: above roughly 700, conventional mortgage insurance is cheaper from the first month and it ends. Below 680, FHA's flat premium is cheaper for the first five years, and the crossover is the upfront premium you financed. That is the whole FHA versus conventional decision for most Houston buyers, and it does not depend on where rates are the week you shop. The FHA figure is a little high because MIP is recalculated each year on the falling balance.

The other differences that are fixed rules, not pricing

When FHA Actually Wins

After all those numbers, you might think FHA is never the right choice. That's not true. Here are the scenarios where FHA makes sense for Houston buyers.

1. Credit Score Below 680

Conventional loan pricing gets significantly worse below 680. The rate adjustments (called LLPAs, or Loan Level Price Adjustments) add 0.50% to 1.25% to your conventional rate. At that point, FHA's lower base rate combined with its more favorable pricing for lower credit scores can actually result in a lower monthly payment, even with MIP.

Credit ScoreFHA Rate (Typical)Conventional Rate (Typical)Better Option
760+5.875%6.125%Conventional (lower total cost)
720 to 7595.875%6.250%Conventional (usually)
680 to 7196.000%6.500%Close. Run both scenarios.
640 to 6796.125%6.875%FHA (often lower monthly)
600 to 6396.250%7.250%+FHA (significantly lower)
580 to 5996.375%Limited availabilityFHA (may be only option)

2. Higher Debt-to-Income Ratio

FHA allows DTI ratios up to 50% in many cases, while conventional typically caps at 45%. If you have student loans, car payments, or other debts, FHA's more flexible underwriting can be the difference between qualifying and not qualifying.

3. Short-Term Ownership Plan

If you plan to own the home for only 3 to 5 years, the long-term MIP cost is less relevant. In the first 5 years, the cost difference between FHA and conventional is relatively small ($360 to $540 at the price points above). If FHA gets you into the home with less money down and a lower initial rate, the short-term math can work.

4. Using It as a Stepping Stone

Some of my clients use FHA to buy their first home, build equity for 2 to 3 years, then refinance into a conventional loan to drop the MIP. This works well if you're actively improving your credit score and building equity. Just make sure you factor the refinance costs into your plan.

The Houston Property Tax Factor Most Comparisons Miss

Here's something that drives me crazy about online loan comparisons: they almost never factor in local property taxes. Houston's property taxes are among the highest in the country, and they make a massive difference in your total monthly payment.

On a $350,000 home in a Houston MUD district, property taxes and MUD taxes combined can be $850+ per month. That's more than the PMI or MIP on your loan. It's critical to compare total housing cost, not just the loan payment.

This is why at InSync, we always calculate the complete monthly payment including taxes, insurance, MUD fees, and HOA dues for every loan scenario we present. If your lender is only showing you principal and interest, they're hiding the real number.

For a complete picture of Houston property taxes and how they affect your cash at closing, read our Houston Closing Costs Explained guide.

The InSync Strategy: How We Choose Between FHA and Conventional

When a client sits down with me, here's exactly what we do.

  1. Pull credit and review the full picture. Not just the score. Payment history, debt balances, credit mix. Sometimes a few strategic moves can bump a 670 to a 700+ in 30 to 60 days.
  2. Run both scenarios side by side. We quote FHA and conventional from the same lender network, using your actual numbers. No assumptions.
  3. Calculate total cost at 5, 10, and 30 years. Because the monthly payment only tells part of the story.
  4. Factor in Houston-specific costs. Property taxes, MUD rates, flood insurance, HOA. The real total payment.
  5. Check DPA eligibility. Down payment assistance programs can change the equation entirely. A TSAHC grant covering 5% of the purchase price might make a conventional loan feasible even if you thought you could only afford FHA's 3.5% minimum. See our full guide on Houston Down Payment Assistance Programs.
  6. Make a recommendation with the math to back it up. No guessing. No rules of thumb. Just your numbers.

About 60% of the Houston buyers who come to me thinking they need FHA actually qualify for a conventional loan that saves them money. And about 15% of buyers who assume they should go conventional actually get a better deal with FHA. The point: don't assume. Run the numbers.

You can start comparing both options right now with our mortgage analyzer. It takes about two minutes and shows you the real monthly difference.

Houston-Specific Scenarios: Which Loan Wins?

Let me walk you through five real scenarios I see regularly at InSync. Each one shows a different situation where the FHA vs. conventional decision plays out differently.

Scenario 1: Young Professional, 740 Credit, First Home in Pearland

Profile: $85,000 income, 740 credit score, $15,000 saved, looking at $280,000 homes in Pearland.

Winner: Conventional with 5% down. At this credit score, conventional pricing is strong. The 5% down payment ($14,000) fits the budget, PMI runs about $85 per month, and it drops off in 7 to 8 years. FHA would require only $9,800 down (3.5%), but the lifetime MIP adds roughly $38,000 over 30 years. The extra $4,200 in down payment saves $38,000 long term. Easy math.

Scenario 2: Couple with 640 Credit, Rebuilding After Medical Debt

Profile: Combined income $95,000, 640 credit score, $12,000 saved, looking at $250,000 homes in Spring or Humble.

Winner: FHA. At 640, conventional pricing adds roughly 0.75% to the rate. FHA's rate advantage at this credit level is significant, about 0.625% lower than conventional. Even with the lifetime MIP, the monthly payment is $140 less with FHA. The couple plans to refinance into conventional once their credit recovers above 700, which their credit advisor estimates will take 18 to 24 months.

Scenario 3: Family with Student Loan Debt, 700 Credit

Profile: $110,000 household income, $65,000 in student loans, 700 credit, $20,000 saved, looking at $350,000 homes in Katy.

Winner: FHA (barely). The student loan payments push this family's DTI to 47%. Conventional caps at 45%, so they don't qualify. FHA allows up to 50% DTI, which gets them approved. The plan: buy now with FHA, pay down student loans aggressively, and refinance to conventional in 3 years when the DTI drops below 43%.

Scenario 4: Move-Up Buyer, 760 Credit, Selling and Buying

Profile: $150,000 income, 760 credit, $80,000 in equity from current home sale, looking at $425,000 homes in Sugar Land.

Winner: Conventional with 10% to 15% down. This is not even close. With excellent credit and strong equity from the home sale, conventional gets the best rate, the lowest PMI, and a higher loan limit. FHA's $541,287 loan limit would still work, but there is zero advantage to FHA at this credit level and down payment. Conventional is cheaper in every scenario above 700 credit with 10%+ down.

Scenario 5: Veteran with VA Eligibility

Profile: Any credit score, any down payment situation, VA eligible.

Winner: VA. If you have VA eligibility, the answer is almost always VA. Zero down payment, no monthly mortgage insurance, and rates that are typically 0.25% to 0.50% below both FHA and conventional. The VA funding fee (2.15% for first use) is financed into the loan and is far cheaper than FHA's lifetime MIP or conventional PMI. For the full VA breakdown, read our VA Loan Guide for Houston.

The Refinance Strategy: Start with FHA, Switch to Conventional

This is a strategy I use with about 20% of my FHA clients, and it works well when executed properly.

The idea is simple. If FHA is the right loan for you today because of credit score or DTI, it does not have to be your loan forever. Buy the home with FHA, then refinance into conventional once your situation improves.

When Does This Strategy Work?

What Does the Refinance Cost?

A conventional rate-and-term refinance in Houston typically costs $3,000 to $5,000 in closing costs. That breaks even in 8 to 14 months against the MIP savings you gain by switching off FHA. For more on when a refinance makes financial sense, check our Houston Refinance Guide.

The Bottom Line

For most Houston buyers with credit scores above 680 and the ability to put 5% or more down, conventional loans cost less over time. The absence of lifetime mortgage insurance is the deciding factor.

For buyers with scores below 680, higher debt ratios, or very limited savings, FHA can be the better path. Especially as a short-term tool to get into a home and build equity before refinancing.

The worst decision is choosing one over the other without running both scenarios with your actual numbers. That's what we do at InSync every single day.

Book a free consultation or call me at 713-548-7350. We'll run both options for you in about 30 minutes and show you exactly what each one costs. For the latest rate data, check our Houston Mortgage Rates Today page.

Sources

Checked September 28, 2026. FHA premiums: HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 (1.75 percent upfront; 0.50 and 0.55 percent annual for 30 year loans at or under $726,200), duration from HUD's MIP duration rule for case numbers after June 3, 2013. FHA credit tiers: Mortgagee Letter 2010-29. 2026 loan limits: HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23 ($541,287 one unit floor, Harris County at the floor) and FHFA's 2026 county list ($832,750). PMI percentages by score: Urban Institute Housing Finance Chartbook, November 2024; current pricing is loan specific, see MGIC. PMI cancellation: CFPB. Conventional 3 percent programs: Fannie Mae 97% LTV FAQ, Freddie Mac Home Possible; 2026 area median incomes took effect June 13, 2026. Seller contributions: Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-02. Debt ratios: Fannie Mae B3-6-02. Condos: HUD single unit approval, effective October 15, 2019. The 6.00 and 6.35 percent figures in the payment tables are illustrations chosen to show the usual FHA to conventional spread; they are not quotes.

Frequently asked questions

How much down payment do I need on a $350,000 Houston home?

The $350,000 comparison uses a $12,250 FHA down payment and a $17,500 conventional down payment. Those represent 3.5% and 5% down. Conventional loans also allow a 3% minimum down payment for first-time buyers, so the comparison's conventional down payment is not the minimum available to every buyer.

Why does FHA cost more long term if monthly payments are similar?

FHA mortgage insurance stays for the life of the loan when you put less than 10% down, while conventional PMI can drop off. In the $350,000 example, FHA also adds $5,911 in financed upfront mortgage insurance. The comparison shows FHA costing $18,000 more over 15 years and $68,040 more over 30 years.

How much do Houston MUD taxes add to the monthly payment?

In the $350,000 example, MUD taxes add $190 per month, or $2,280 per year, to either loan option. That is separate from the $656 monthly property tax amount and $265 for homeowners insurance. These costs matter when comparing total housing payments, especially for homes in master planned communities.

When could FHA make more sense than conventional in Houston?

FHA can make sense when your credit score is below 680, your debt payments are higher, or you expect to own the home for only 3 to 5 years. FHA allows debt-to-income ratios up to 50% in some cases, while conventional typically caps at 45%. Your credit, debts and ownership plans can change the comparison.

Can I refinance from FHA to conventional to remove mortgage insurance?

Yes. Switching from FHA to conventional can remove FHA mortgage insurance once your credit and financial situation improve. If you have 20% equity, the conventional refinance can also avoid PMI. Conventional refinancing in Houston typically costs $3,000 to $5,000 in closing costs, so include that expense when comparing potential savings.

Is FHA or conventional cheaper over five years for my first home in Houston?

The supplied citation cannot establish which option is cheaper over five years because it contains only a loading error. It provides no readable facts to add to the existing comparison.

Reviewed by Ben Helstein, Texas real estate broker (TREC 727703-B) and mortgage loan originator (NMLS 1577314), InSync Loans NMLS 1829321. Last reviewed September 2026.

Equal Housing Opportunity. Program details, eligibility and terms depend on the lender and current guidelines.